DEALL LangFest 2019

DEALL Language Festival 2019 (Jennings Hall 001, Friday, April 19, 3:00 ~ 6:30 pm)

Program Schedule, Description of Performances and List of Participants

 

3:00-3:03  Opening remarks, Jianqi Wang, DEALL Language Program Director

3:03-3:35  Performing Session I

3:05-3:15          K2102.01

3:15-3:25          CHIN 4152.01

3:25-3:35          DEALL Alumni Voices

Walter Grunden B.A.and M.A.  in Japanese, DEALL (1987, 1990)

Associate Professor, Bowling Green State University

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IgU_i7SOo5A&feature=youtu.be

Jared Psigoda, DEALL Double Major in Chinese and Japanese ( 2003-2007).

DEALL Chinese Flagship Program Fellow  (2006-2008).

Co-Founder and CEO, R2Games that employs 500+ and the company went public in 2015. Jared was a 30 under 30 Rising Stars Of Entrepreneurism in China on Forbes 2014.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HDSOz2VwDNc&feature=youtu.be

Joseph Butso, B.A. in Korean, DEALL, (2011-2015)

A winner of Korean TV singing competition show "I can see your voice" (너목보) on Mnet

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=haNbnafpBf4&feature=youtu.be

3:35-4:55          Big DEALL Interpretation Shootout (Performing Session II)

Shootout Conversants:

Chinese:   Minru Li

Japanese: Eri Terada

Korean: Hangil Kim

3:35-3:40          Interpretation Shootout Demo  (DEALL faculty)

3:40-4:05          Korean Levels 1, 2, 3  vs. Japanese Levels 1, 2, 3     

4:05-4:30          Chinese Levels 1, 2, 3  vs. Korean Levels, 1, 2, 3

4:30-4:55          Japanese Levels 1, 2, 3  vs. Chinese Levels 1, 2, 3          

Shootout Judges:

Chinese/Korean  Seo Jin Yang

Chinese/Japanese Li Cong              

Korean/Japanese    Ja Eun Kim            

(Judges confer and decide)

4:55-6:15          Performing Session III

4:55-5:05          K5400

4:05-5:15          J4142+4152

5:15-5:25          K2451

5:25-5:35          J4102

5:35-5:45          K4102.01

5:45-5:55     C2101

5:55-6:05    J5104.51

6:05-6:15    J2K dance      

6:16     Announcement of 2019 Big DEALL

Interpretation Shootout Results

6:20     Announcement of annual DEALL Student Awards and Closing Remarks

DEALL Chair Prof. Mark Bender

6:30 ~   Pizza & Pop Reception

***************************************************************************************************************************************************************

Participant List: (*indicates the participant is a Chinese, Japanese or Korean major/double major )            

3:05-3:15

Korean 2102.01

Instructor: Hyun Jin Lee, Yonsoo Kang

Dance: “ Catallena (까탈레나) & My Copycat (나처럼 해봐요)”  by Orange Caramel (오렌지 캬라멜)

 Carly Taylor                    칼리

 Xingyu Lu                       칭유

 Victoria Washington*     빅토리아

 Kenna Miller                   케냐

 Beatrice Tomasoski*       비 

3:15-3:25 CHIN 4152.01

Instructor: Hui Yao (姚卉)

Mika Ginyard         金米兰

Mikhala Gittens        季明娜

Kyra Gustavsen        顾慧霖

Paige Tetzlaff        田梦洁

 3:35-4:55         

Big DEALL Interpretation Shootout

Chinese team

Level 1

Instructors: Steven Knicely, Menglin Jin, Hunter Klie, Erxin Wang

Arheghan, Ose        艾歐莎

Burlile, Josh Michael     博簡

Godage, Binu Devangi     高碧玉

Palmer, Sarah Kate     白美玲

Robbins, Julian         阮竹籬

Rumpz, Dan Alan     榮丹

Washington, Victoria    花雅

Level 2 (updated 2019)

Instructors:  Yawei Li (李亚伟), Wei Liu (刘玮)

Tai Bridges         白怡婷

Sierra Mushett     穆雪 (Chinese major ) (maybe)

Hrushil Patel         裴龙浩  

Tiffanny Quach     郭子盈

Cheyenne Roller     陆程英 (Chinese minor)

Juliana Schnell     柴苏安 (Chinese minor)

Matt Schuetz         苏孟哲

Jonathan Yeh                 叶天仁

Level 3  (updated for 2019)

Instructors: Steven Knicely, Kai Liang, Mengling Wang, Hui Yao

Mika Ginyard         金米兰

Mikhala Gittens        季明娜

Kyra Gustavsen        顾慧霖

Paige Tetzlaff        田梦洁

Maya Bullock                马亚

Lauren Penix                  潘桂纶

Henry Misa                     海力

Morgan McQueen          梅慕安

Kimberly Stawski           沙婷

Japanese team

Level 1

Instructors: Mari Noda, Yuko Kuwai, Shun Maruyama, Yeri McClain, Lindsey Stirek,

       Hiromi Tobaru, Stefanie Thomas

Eve Gordon*        イブ・ゴードン   

Claire O’Neill*        クレア・オニール

Li, Yawei        リー・ヤーウェイ

Chase Conner*        チェース・コナー

Song, Yan*        ソン・ヤン

Dorothy Chow        ドロシー・チョウ

Samuel Partlow*    サミュエル・パルトロー

Level 2

Instructors: Teppei Kiyosue, Shun Maruyama, Hannah Dahlberg-Dodd

Alec Hall        アレック・ホール

Level 3

Instructors: Ai Terada, Yeri McClain, Kumiko Takizawa, Teppei Kiyosue, Hiromi Tobaru, Frederick Bowman

Kaycee Bethel      ケイシー・べセル

Josephine Ko        ジョセフィーン・コ

Xiangtian Wei*         ウェイ・シャンテン

Xiaoyuan Yu        ユ・シャオユアン

Nikhil Edwards        ニクヒル・エドワーズ

Jie Huang        ジエ・ファン

Claire Madsen        クレア・マドセン

Jessica Marosis        ジェシカ・マロシス

Natasha Murrin,    ナターシャ・ムリン

Wendy Wei        ウェンディー・ウェイ

Korean team

Level 1

Instructors: Danielle Pyun, Yonsoo Kang, Hangil Kim

Tegwen Feldbush

Noah Chongsiriwatana

Amber Li

Jingge Li

Xinran Zhang

Angela Chen

Lisa Brown

Brooklyn Davis

Shawna DuBose

Braeden Loveless

Elizabeth Medina-Diaz

Christian Tanicala

Level 2

Instructors: Hyun Jin Lee, Yonsoo Kang

Shannon Knoth            쉐넌

Xingyu Lu                   칭유

Kenna Miller               케냐

Ilene Mitchell              아일린

Saran Nagata               사랑

Victoria Washington*  빅토리아

Level 3

Instructors: Yonsoo Kang, Hyun Jin Lee

Alexis Parker*             렉스

Franchesca Ulloa*       프렌치

Amanda Gazali            아멘다

4:55-5:05  Korean 5400

Instructor: Chan E. Park

Video: Ganggangsullae (강강술래)- Village Circle dance from the 5th Annual Korean Wind and Stream

Shannan Clemans    쉐넌

Rebecca Flaherty    베카

Amanda Gazali        아멘다

Meghana Gorur        메그하나

Sophia Harrison*    소피아

Ellie Lee        엘리

Jessica Jourdan*    제시카

Janelle Kyle*        자넬

Zoe Lavinder        조

Micah Morales*    마이카

Alexis Parker*        렉스

Amanda Paulsen*    아멘다

Abigail Yerger        애비

5:05-5:15

Japanese 4142+4152

Instructors: Ai Terada, Yeri McClain, Kumiko Takizawa

「イマジネーション」 “Imagination”

Olivia Sergent*     オリビア・サージェント

「日本大学ミステリーダンス」  “Japan University Mistery Dance”

Idriana Cardona*     イドリアナ・カルドナ

Josephine Ko         ジョセフィーン・コ

Delia Robinson*     ディリア・ロビンソン

Xiangtian Wei*         ウェイ・シャンテン

Yunjia Xu        シュー・イユンジャー

Xiaoyuan Yu        ユ・シャオユアン

5:15-5:25

Korean 2451        

Instructor: Pil Ho Kim

Reading of hansi (한시 漢詩: Korean poetry in classical Chinese) by 황진이 (Hwang Chin’i), 허난설헌 (Hŏ Nansŏrhŏn), and 신채호 (Sin Ch’aeho) in three languages: Chinese, Korean, English

Yuhan Guo    유한

Jessica Pan    제시카

Mike Seo    마이크

5:25-5:35   

Japanese 4102

Instructor: Teppei Kiyosue, Hiromi Tobaru, Frederick Bowman

Video Performance:「やり過ぎたCC」 “The Overly-Performed Core Conversations (CC)”

Demetra Chiafos    デメトラ・シャイフォス

Daisy Heppert        デイジー・ヘパート

Claire Madsen        クレア・マドセン

Wendy Wei        ウェンディー・ウェイ

5:35-5:45  

Korean 4102

Instructor: Yonsoo Kang, Hyun Jin Lee

Korean Trivia

Amanda Paulsen*    아멘다

Amanda Gazali                 아멘다

Franchesca Ulloa*    프렌치

Alexis Parker*        렉스

Emma Dierkers                 에마

Justin Lewis*        저스틴

5:45-5:55

CHIN 2102 (updated for 2019)

Instructors:  Steven Knicely (施德文), Yawei Li (李亚伟), Wei Liu (刘玮)

  1. Singing Song: Jasmine Flower茉莉花;
  2. Poetry Recitation: Qingming 清明 (杜牧); Chunye Xiyu 春夜喜雨 (杜甫)
  3. Singing Song: Twilight 不为谁而做的歌

Singing Song: Jasmine Flower茉莉花

Adea Dickerson-Ray    丁迪亚

Sierra Mushett        穆雪

Poetry Recitation:      Qingming 清明 (杜牧); Chunye Xiyu 春夜喜雨 (杜甫)

Cheyenne Roller        陆程英 (Chinese minor)

Singing Song:  Twilight 不为谁而做的歌

Tegwen Feldbush    方可文    

5:55-6:05   

Japanese 5104.51(updated for 2019)

Instructor: Eri Terada

「ニュースレタープロジェクト」 “Newsletter project”

Katie Grundy        ケイティ・グランディ

Andy Newbright    アンディ・ニューブライト

6:05-6:15         J2K dance (faculty adviser: Shelley Quinn)

"Love Shot" by EXO, "Fever" by Daichi Miura, and "Roof on Fire" by Victoria Song.

Thomas Zhu

Jessica Perez

Tori Tovanche - Japanese minor

Danielle Chen

Rachel Dalke

Alice Jiang

Emily Subr

Erin Lucas - Chinese Flagship M. A. student

Kate Kinnaird

Megan Jiang

Shen Huang

Spenser Mo

Lexie Shao

 

0